Ranked on the whole bill

The best dialers for solar and home services sales teams

High dial volume against consumer lists, aggressive spam flagging and real TCPA exposure. The dialers that fit that shape, and the compliance you cannot skip.

MNMRR Nerds EditorialLast substantive update 6 tools compared12 min read
How Hiya, TNS and First Orion independently score a solar or home-services outbound number on volume, duration, answer rate and abandoned calls, so one carrier can flag it Spam Likely while the others do not.
Hiya, TNS and First Orion score numbers independently for AT&T, Verizon and T-Mobile. Clearing a label with one does not clear it with the others, and STIR/SHAKEN attestation proves identity rather than behaviour.

The shortlist at a glance

Every price below was read off the vendor's own pricing page or a dated third-party pricing guide on 2026-09-04. Where a vendor gates pricing behind a demo, we say so rather than guessing.

DialerFrom, with power dialerMinutesDialing modesFree planScoreLink
FreeYour carrierpower, parallel, click-to-callYes4.5Visit
$140/user/moIncludedpower, preview, click-to-call14-day trial3.7Visit
$199/user/moIncludedpredictive, power, previewNo3.6Visit
$49/user/moIncludedpower, predictive, click-to-call14-day trial3.6Visit
$65/user/moIncludedpower, parallel, click-to-call7-day trial3.6Visit
$99/user/moIncludedpower, parallel, previewNo3.4Visit
Prices are the cheapest published tier per user per month unless stated. Telephony is billed separately on any tool marked as bring-your-own-carrier.
1

DialSheet

Open source

Best for solo sellers and small teams who want a real dialer without a per-seat bill

A browser power dialer and CRM with a free forever plan, that runs on your own Twilio account so you pay wholesale for minutes instead of a marked-up seat price.

4.5/ 5

Free plan

What works

  • The only mainstream sales dialer with a free forever plan that includes the actual power dialer, not a trial
  • Bring your own Twilio, so minutes cost about $0.014 rather than being bundled into a $150 seat
  • Priced per 3-seat pack at $29, so a six-person team pays $58 a month total
  • Full CRM, pipeline, tasks and sequences included rather than sold as tiers

What does not

  • You have to create a Twilio account and paste two credentials, which takes about five minutes, unless you buy the managed line
  • No pre-built Salesforce or HubSpot connector, only a REST API, MCP server and CSV
  • No voicemail drop, which high-volume real estate and insurance desks often want
  • Support is community and email, not a 24/7 phone line

Our take

Pack pricing at $29 for three seats, and because numbers cost $1.15 each on your own Twilio account, a rotation pool of ten costs $11.50 a month rather than $100 or more on a bundled platform. Includes the CRM, tags, callbacks and AI summaries. No voicemail drop is the real gap for aged-lead campaigns.

Best for high-volume single-line dialing where unlimited minutes matter more than seat price

A mature single-line power dialer with unlimited calling included, aimed at teams that dial constantly and want one predictable bill.

3.7/ 5

From $140/user/mo with a power dialer

What works

  • Unlimited calling included on every tier, so the bill does not move with volume
  • Voicemail drop and one-click email follow-up are fast and well built
  • Built-in CRM is capable enough to be the only system a small desk uses
  • Long track record and a 4.7 rating on G2 across roughly 285 reviews

What does not

  • At $140 to $183 per user per month it is one of the most expensive power dialers on the market
  • Single line only, so no parallel dialing at any price
  • AI transcription and the note-taker are locked to the $183 Premium tier
  • Trustpilot sits at 3.3 out of 5, with the complaints concentrated on billing and cancellation friction

Our take

Fast voicemail drop and one-click follow-up email with unlimited calling, which suits teams leaving high volumes of messages on aged consumer lists. $140 to $183 a seat, single line only, transcription on the top tier only.

Best for outbound call centres running predictive dialing at scale

A predictive dialer built for call centres, priced per licence with dozens of DIDs included, and plain about being a volume tool rather than a sales tool.

3.6/ 5

From $199/user/mo with a power dialer

What works

  • Genuine predictive dialing with up to 20-plus concurrent calls per agent
  • 30 to 75 DIDs included per licence, which is what number rotation actually requires
  • Autopilot DID rotation and caller ID reputation monitoring on the iQ tier
  • Built-in CRM designed for call centre workflows

What does not

  • $199 to $249 a licence with a mandatory annual contract
  • Capterra reviewers consistently report numbers getting flagged as Spam Likely
  • No AI transcription or summaries
  • Predictive dialing carries the TCPA three percent abandonment cap, which most B2B teams should avoid entirely

Our take

Predictive dialing with 30 to 75 DIDs per licence and Autopilot number rotation, which is the correct engineering answer to spam flagging at this volume. Brings the TCPA three percent abandonment cap with it, and Capterra reviewers still report Spam Likely flags.

Best for small teams that want calling, SMS and a hundred integrations at a mid-market price

A well-priced business phone and dialer with over a hundred integrations, where the power dialer starts at the $49 tier and predictive dialing needs the enterprise suite.

3.6/ 5

From $49/user/mo with a power dialer

What works

  • The $49 Pro tier is one of the cheapest ways to get a real power dialer with unlimited minutes
  • Two-way SMS is properly built rather than an afterthought
  • Over a hundred CRM integrations
  • 14-day free trial, which is longer than most

What does not

  • Two-user minimum doubles the entry cost for a solo seller
  • Predictive and multi-line dialing require the quote-based Business tier with a ten-user minimum
  • AI features are gated to the $89 tier
  • G2 reviewers report dropped calls on unstable connections

Our take

$49 a seat with unlimited outbound and real two-way SMS, which matters because home services confirmations and reschedules happen by text. Two-user minimum.

Best for teams living inside HubSpot or Pipedrive who want dialing embedded in the CRM

A multi-line power dialer with deep CRM integrations and unlimited US minutes, undermined by pricing that is no longer published and add-ons that roughly double the real cost.

3.6/ 5

From $65/user/mo with a power dialer

What works

  • The HubSpot and Pipedrive integrations are among the deepest of any dialer
  • Unlimited US and Canada minutes included at every tier
  • Multi-line power dialing on up to four lines at the top tier
  • 4.8 on G2 across roughly 865 reviews

What does not

  • Kixie removed prices from its own pricing page, so you cannot compare without a sales call
  • The add-ons are where the money goes: AI human voice detection around $30, DNC compliance around $20 and ConnectionBoost around $50 per user per month
  • Annual prepayment is mandatory below ten users, and downgrades are only allowed in the last 30 days of the term
  • Support is chat and email during business hours, with no phone or weekend cover

Our take

Deep CRM integration with unlimited US minutes and four-line dialing at the top tier. Prices are no longer published and add-ons commonly double the quoted figure.

Best for real estate agents working expired listings and FSBO lists

The default triple-line dialer for real estate prospecting, sold as a stack of separate line items that add up faster than the headline price suggests.

3.4/ 5

From $99/user/mo with a power dialer

What works

  • Triple-line dialing at 300 calls an hour for $139 is cheaper per line than any AI parallel dialer
  • Lead data, dialer and CRM in one place, which is why real estate agents keep buying it
  • No contracts, simple monthly billing
  • Unlimited minutes included

What does not

  • The real cost is the sum of five line items: $10 access, $139 dialer, $25 recording, $10 caller ID and $25 to $50 per data subscription
  • No AI transcription or call summaries at any price
  • Interface is dated compared to anything built in the last five years
  • Only 4.1 on G2 and on a small review sample

Our take

Three lines at 300 calls an hour for $139 with unlimited minutes, which suits high-volume consumer canvassing. No AI transcription at any price and the interface is dated.

What makes this vertical different

Consumer lists, so full TCPA exposure. Solar, roofing, HVAC, windows and pest control all dial homeowners. That puts every call inside the TCPA, the Telemarketing Sales Rule and the National Do Not Call Registry, with statutory damages of $500 per call trebled to $1,500 for willful violations and no cap.

Very high dial volume against low connect rates. Aged and shared consumer leads have been called repeatedly by the time you get them. Volume is the operating model, which is exactly the pattern that triggers spam flagging.

Appointments, not sales, on the phone. The call books a site visit. That makes speed to callback, calendar integration and SMS confirmation more valuable than conversation intelligence.

Seasonality. Roofing after a storm, HVAC in a heatwave, solar around incentive deadlines. A tool with an annual contract and no scale-down is a bad fit for a business that staffs up and down.

The number reputation problem, which hits this vertical hardest

Consumer lists produce low answer rates and short calls, which are precisely the signals Hiya, TNS and First Orion score as robocall behaviour. A setter dialing 250 numbers a day from a single number will typically be labelled Spam Likely within weeks.

The fix is rotation across a pool, and the cost of that pool differs enormously by vendor:

ModelCost of a 10-number pool
Your own Twilio account~$11.50/month
Bundled platform charging per number$100 to $150/month
Readymode, DIDs included per licenceIncluded, 30 to 75 per licence

That table is the strongest single argument for bring-your-own-carrier in this vertical. Rotation is not optional here, and on a wholesale account it is nearly free.

Beyond rotation: use local presence matching the area code, keep answer rates up by dialing fresher lists, and stop calling records that have never answered after six to eight attempts.

Compliance, briefly and seriously

Scrub the DNC before every campaign, not once when the list was bought. Registered numbers must be suppressed and the registry re-checked regularly.

Keep an internal do-not-call list and honour requests on the call. This is the single most likely source of a complaint.

Diligence consent on purchased leads. Whatever consent existed when a shared lead was generated may not cover you, may have lapsed, and may not have been captured properly. The seller's compliance becomes your exposure.

Respect calling hours: 8am to 9pm in the prospect's local time.

Think hard before predictive dialing. The three percent abandonment cap applies, and predictive pacing produces abandoned calls by design. If you run one, someone needs to own that number.

This is orientation, not legal advice. A team dialing homeowners at volume should have counsel.

The realistic monthly cost

Three setters dialing 250 numbers a day each, four days a week, at a 4 percent connect rate and 90 seconds of average talk time, rotating across nine numbers.

ToolSoftwareTelephony + numbersTotal
DialSheet Pro$29~$70~$99
JustCall Pro$147included~$147
PhoneBurner Standard$420included~$420
Mojo triple line + access$447included$447+
Readymode Starter$597included~$597

For a business where one closed solar job can exceed the annual software bill, none of these is decisive on its own. The reason to care is that the cheapest option here also gives you the cheapest number rotation, which is the thing that actually protects connect rates in this vertical.


Frequently asked questions

What is the best dialer for solar sales?
For a team of one to five, DialSheet at $0 for one user or $29 a month for three seats, because calls run on your own Twilio account at about $0.014 a minute and local numbers cost $1.15 each, making the number rotation this vertical requires nearly free. PhoneBurner at $140 a seat suits teams that lean on voicemail drop, and Readymode at $199 to $249 a licence suits a supervised appointment-setting floor with 30 to 75 DIDs included.
Why do solar and home services numbers get flagged as spam so fast?
Because consumer lists produce low answer rates and short calls, which are exactly the signals carrier analytics engines from Hiya, TNS and First Orion score as robocall behaviour. A setter dialing 250 numbers a day from a single number is typically labelled Spam Likely within weeks. Rotating across a pool of nine or ten numbers, using local presence and dialing fresher lists are the mitigations that work.
How much does number rotation cost?
On your own Twilio account, about $1.15 per local number per month, so a rotation pool of ten costs roughly $11.50. On bundled platforms that charge per number it can be $10 to $15 each, or $100 to $150 for the same pool. Readymode includes 30 to 75 DIDs per licence. Given that rotation is not optional for consumer dialing, this is a meaningful part of the total cost.
Do solar companies have to scrub the DNC list?
Yes. Solar, roofing, HVAC and other home services dial homeowners, which places every call under the TCPA, the Telemarketing Sales Rule and the National Do Not Call Registry. Registered numbers must be scrubbed before every campaign rather than once at purchase, an internal do-not-call list must be maintained, and consent on purchased or shared leads should be diligenced because the seller's compliance becomes your exposure. This is orientation, not legal advice.

How to cite this page

MRR Nerds Editorial. "The best dialers for solar and home services sales teams." MRR Nerds, 2026-09-04. https://www.mrrnerds.com/best/dialer-for-solar-and-home-services. Accessed 2026-09-04.

The underlying vendor data is published at /data under CC BY 4.0. Cite the dataset for numbers, this page for the analysis.

Keep reading

How we made this list

We price every dialer on total cost of ownership, which means the seat price plus the telephony, because the telephony is the half most vendor listicles omit. Scores are weighted across value, dialing engine, CRM depth, setup and support, applied identically to every tool. Prices are re-verified against vendor pricing pages every quarter and the date is on every page. Every product, including the one we recommend most often, is scored with the same rubric and loses where it loses. Read the full methodology or our editorial policy.